Group Shot

ROYAL TELEVISION SOCIETY PROGRAMME AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED


RTS PROGRAMME AWARDS 2022

  • BBC One, ITV & Sky Arts to compete for the RTS Network of the Year Award
  • It’s a Sin is recognised across 5 categories
  • Ground-breaking comedy We Are Lady Parts is nominated across 4 categories
  • March Ceremony to be hosted by comedian and presenter Nish Kumar

The Royal Television Society (RTS), Britain’s leading forum for television and related media, has today shortlisted the nominations for its RTS Programme Awards 2022, in partnership with Audio Network. The nominations were announced this morning via livestream by journalist Boyd Hilton.

The BBC leads the way with 30 nominations across the 24 categories, followed by Channel 4 with 28, Sky with 10 and ITV with 8. BBC One, ITV and Sky Arts will compete for the prestigious RTS Channel of the Year award at the March ceremony.

Channel 4 mega-hit It’s a Sin has secured 6 nominations across a number of categories including Keeley Hawes for Actor (Female), Olly Alexander for Actor (Male) and Callum Scott Howells for both Actor (Male) and the Breakthrough Award. Tahar Rahim, star of BBC One’s The Serpent is nominated alongside them in the Actor (Male) category. It’s a Sin series writer Russell T Davies is recognised in the Writer – Drama category and the series itself is nominated in the Limited Series category alongside Stephen and Time

Winner of the 2021 Breakthrough Award, Mae Martin has this year been nominated in the Comedy Writer category alongside co-writer Joe Hampson and 2021 Presenter winner Joe Lycett is this year again nominated in the same category for his Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant Channel 4 series.

Entertainment greats The Graham Norton ShowThe Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan and The Last Leg are nominated in the Comedy Entertainment category and beloved series’ Coronation StreetCasualty and Hollyoaks will compete in the Soap and Continuing Drama category.

Returning to an in-person event for the first time since 2019, the awards will be presented, and the winners and nominees celebrated, on Tuesday 29th March at 6:30pm at London’s JW Marriott Grosvenor House London. As previously announced, the ceremony will be hosted by comedian and presenter Nish Kumar.

Chair of the Awards, Kenton Allen, said: “Despite the unprecedented challenges the last two years have presented every single one of us, the sheer talent and amazing professionalism from UK creatives both in front of and behind the camera, has truly shone through. This year’s nominees are incredible examples of the phenomenal skills and world-class talent working in UK television. A huge congratulations to all those nominated. We’re really looking forward to gathering, in real life, to celebrate our wonderful industry at the RTS Programme Awards for the first time since those halcyon days of 2019.”


Please see below the full list of nominations:

Actor (Female)

  • Sharlene Whyte – Stephen (HTM Television for ITV)
  • Keeley Hawes – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
  • Gabrielle Creevy – In My Skin (Expectation for BBC)

Actor (Male)

  • Tahar Rahim – The Serpent (Mammoth Screen for BBC)
  • Callum Scott Howells – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
  • Olly Alexander – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)

Arts

  • Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story (Passion Pictures for BBC)
  • African Apocalypse (Inside Out Films & Lemkino Pictures for BBC)
  • Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (Rogan Productions for BBC)

Breakthrough Award

  • Adjani Salmon – Dreaming Whilst Black (Big Deal Films for BBC)
  • Callum Scott Howells – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
  • Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)

Children’s Programme

  • The Rubbish World of Dave Spud  (The Illuminated Film Company for CITV)
  • Newsround: Let’s Talk About Periods (BBC)
  • The World According to Grandpa (Saffron Cherry Productions for Milkshake! Channel 5)

Comedy Entertainment

  • The Graham Norton Show (So Television for BBC)
  • The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Expectation & Momo G for Channel 4)
  • The Last Leg (Open Mike Productions for Channel 4)

Comedy Performance (Female)

  • Sophie Willan – Alma’s Not Normal ( Expectation for BBC)
  • Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)
  • Katy Wix – Stath Lets Flats (Roughcut Television for Channel 4)

Comedy Performance (Male)

  • Nick Mohammed – Intelligence (Expectation for Sky One)
  • Samson Kayo – Bloods (Roughcut Television in association with Sky Studios for Sky One)
  • Adeel Akhtar – Back to Life (Two Brothers Pictures for BBC)

Daytime Programme

  • Richard Osman’s House of Games (Remarkable TV for BBC)
  • Expert Witness (Rare TV for BBC)
  • The Great House Giveaway (Chwarel for Channel 4)

Documentary Series

  • Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles (BBC Studios for Channel 4)
  • Liverpool Narcos (Blast! Films for Sky Documentaries)
  • 9/11: One Day in America             (72 Films for National Geographic/Hulu)

Drama Series

  • In My Skin (Expectation for BBC)
  • Manhunt The Night Stalker (Buffalo Pictures for ITV)
  • Unforgotten (Mainstreet Pictures for ITV)

Entertainment

  • Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Boom for Dave)
  • The Masked Singer (Bandicoot Scotland for ITV)
  • The Big Breakfast (Lifted Entertainment for Channel 4)

Entertainment Performance

  • Rosie Jones – Trip Hazard (Studio 71 for Channel 4)
  • Victoria Coren Mitchell – Only Connect (RDF Television West & Parasol for BBC)
  • AJ Odudu and Mo Gilligan – The Big Breakfast (Lifted Entertainment for Channel 4)

Formatted Popular Factual

  • The Repair Shop (Ricochet for BBC)
  • The Dog House (Five Mile Films for Channel 4)
  • The Rap Game UK (Naked (a Fremantle label) for BBC)

History

  • 9/11: Life Under Attack (Brook Lapping Productions for ITV in association with France Télévisions, the History Channel and VPRO)
  • 9/11: Inside the Presidents War Room (Wish/Art Films for BBC and Apple TV+)
  • Uprising (Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, and Turbine Studios for BBC)

Live Event

  • The Funeral of HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (BBC Studios for BBC)
  • The Earthshot Prize 2021 (BBC Studios for BBC)
  • YouTube Pride 2021 (JA Films for YouTube Originals)

Limited-Series

  • Stephen (HTM Television for ITV)
  • Time (BBC Studios for BBC)
  • It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)

Presenter

  • Munya Chawawa – Race Around Britain (Expectation and Munz Made It for YouTube Originals)
  • Steph McGovern – Steph’s Packed Lunch (Expectation North & Can Can Productions for Channel 4)
  • Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett Vs the Oil Giant (Rumpus Media for Channel 4)

RTS Channel of the Year

  • ITV
  • BBC One
  • Sky Arts

Science & Natural History

  • Horizon Special: The Vaccine ( Wingspan Productions for BBC)
  • David Harewood – Why Is Covid Killing People of Colour? (Twenty Twenty for BBC)
  • Baby Surgeons: Delivering Miracles (Wonderhood Studios for Channel 4)

Scripted Comedy

  • Bloods (Roughcut Television in association with Sky Studios for Sky One)
  • Alma’s Not Normal (Expectation for BBC)
  • We Are Lady Parts    (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)

Single Documentary

  • The Return: Life After ISIS (     Alba Sotorra Productions and MetFilm for Sky Documentaries)
  • Rape: Who’s on Trial? (Hardcash Productions for Channel 4)
  • Grenfell: The Untold Story (BBC Studios for Channel 4)

Single Drama

  • Death of England: Face to Face (National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions and Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts)
  • Romeo & Juliet          (National Theatre in association with Sabel Productions and Cuba Pictures for Sky Arts)
  • Help (The Forge Entertainment and One Shoe Films for Channel 4)

Soap and Continuing Drama

  • Coronation Street (ITV Studios for ITV)
  • Casualty (BBC Studios for BBC)
  • Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures for Channel 4)

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

  • Gary Neville – Sky Sports Premier League (Sky Sports)
  • Emma Hayes – UEFA Euro 2020 (ITV Sport for ITV)
  • Gabby Logan – London Marathon (BBC Sport for BBC)

Sports Programme

  • The Hundred (Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket)
  • The Paralympics: Tokyo 2020 (Whisper for Channel 4)
  • Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC Sport for BBC)

Writer – Comedy

  • Mae Martin & Joe Hampson – Feel Good (Objective Fiction for Netflix)
  • Nida Manzoor – We Are Lady Parts (Working Title Television, which is a part of Universal International Studios, for Channel 4)
  • Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz & Barunka O’Shaughnessy – Motherland (Merman Television and Twofour for BBC Two)

Writer – Drama

  • Richard Warlow – The Serpent (Mammoth Screen for BBC)
  • Russell T Davies – It’s A Sin (Red Production Company, a StudioCanal Company, for Channel 4 in association with HBO Max)
  • Jack Thorne – Help (The Forge Entertainment and One Shoe Films for Channel 4)

THE AWARDS WILL BE TAKING PLACE ON TUESDAY 29TH MARCH 2022

error: Content is protected !!